HOUSE BILL 444
[…] AN ACT
RELATING TO ATHLETIC COMPETITION; TRANSFERRING NEW MEXICO ATHLETIC COMMISSION AUTHORITY TO THE REGULATION AND LICENSING DEPARTMENT; EXPANDING THE NUMBER OF COMMISSION MEMBERS; CHANGING COMMISSION COMPOSITION; PERMITTING THE FORMATION OF COMMITTEES; REQUIRING THE CREATION OF A MEDICAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE; ELIMINATING THE MEDICAL ADVISORY BOARD; ADDING LICENSING CATEGORIES; AMENDING THE TYPES OF FEES DEDICATED TO THE ATHLETIC COMMISSION FUND; REPEALING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 60-2A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 90, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-2A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Professional Athletic Competition Act:
[A. "board" means the medical advisory board;