HOUSE BILL 444
[…] SECTION 9. Section 60-2A-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 90, Section 13) is amended to read:
"60-2A-13. REAL PARTY IN INTEREST.--The [commission] department shall not issue [any] a license for a professional contest unless it is satisfied that the promoter is the real party in interest and intends to conduct, hold or give [such contests himself] the contest or unless the promoter receives at least twenty-five percent of the net receipts. A license may be revoked at any time if the [commission] department finds that the promoter is not the real party in interest."
SECTION 10. Section 60-2A-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 90, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-2A-14. SUSPENSION--REVOCATION OF LICENSES.--
A. The commission may suspend or revoke [any] a license when in its judgment the licensee:
(1) participated in [any] a sham or fake professional contest;
(2) is guilty of a failure to give [his] the licensee's best efforts in a professional contest;
(3) is guilty of [any] a foul or unsportsmanlike conduct in connection with a professional contest; or
(4) is guilty of participating in an event while under the influence of illegal drugs.
B. Before revocation of a license, the commission shall afford the licensee opportunity for a hearing, and upon request of the licensee and after reasonable notice, the commission shall conduct a hearing on the revocation, permitting the licensee to appear personally and by counsel, introduce evidence and examine and cross-examine witnesses.
C. [A majority vote of the members of the commission is required to revoke a license.] The commission shall file a written report of its findings, determinations and order with the record of the proceedings and shall send a copy [thereof] of the report to the licensee."
SECTION 11. Section 60-2A-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 90, Section 15) is amended to read: